Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Shark

Angelfish

Home
Shark Club
Shop
About Me
Fish
Photo Album
The rest
Interesting links
Contact Me
Sharks

Scientific Name
Pterophyllum scalare
Common Names
Albino, Black, Gold, Marbeled Angelfish, etc - seems there is a common name for each color variety.
Size
Up to 6 inches (15 cm)
pH
6 - 7.5
Temperature
74F - 84F (23C - 29C)
Water Hardness
5 to 13 dH
Lifespan
8 - 10 years
Origin
Amazon River
Temperament
Generally peaceful, but can be aggressive eaters and may become territorial while breeding.
Breeding
Use pH of 7.0 and a higher temperature of 80F. They will lay the eggs on a vertical or diagonal surface. Assuming you have a pair, they are not difficult to breed.
Tank Size
20 gallon minium, prefer tall aquariums
Compatible Tank Mates
These fish can be kept with angels:
Pleco, Blue Gourami, Opaline Gourami, Dwarf Gourami, Larger Tetras, Bala Shark, Silver Dollar, Kissing Gourami, Corydoras, Serpae Tetra, Silver Dollar, Angelfish, Cherry Barbs, Red Tail Shark, Rosy Barb, White Clouds, Zebra Danio, Clown Loach, Guppy, Platy, Swordtail
Diet / Food
flakes, pellets, freeze dried foods and especially live foods(blood worms, brine shrimp.
Tank Region
Middle
Gender
There are no visible differences between the male and female. Only at spawing will you be able to tell the male from the female. A female has a round "tear-drop" shaped breeding tube and a male has a cone shaped breeding tube.

vote for this site

Member of  AquaBanners.com