Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Shark

Neon Tetra

Home
Shark Club
Shop
About Me
Fish
Photo Album
The rest
Interesting links
Contact Me
Sharks

Scientific Name
Paracheirodon innesi
Common Names
Neon Tetra, Neons
Size
Up to 1.5 inches (4 cm)
Temperature
69F - 79F (21C - 26C)
Water Hardness
1 to 10 dH
Lifespan
5 - 8 years
Origin
South America
Temperament
This is peaceful tropical fish and best kept in schools of 6 or more.
Breeding / Reproduction
They are difficult to breed in the home aquarium.
Tank Size
5 gallon or larger.
Compatible Tank Mates
Many, given their peaceful nature. Avoid keeping with tropical fish large enough to eat them.These fish could potentially be kept with neons:
Betta, Dwarf Gourami, Corydoras, Pleco, Neon Tetra, Serpae Tetra, Cherry Barbs, Red Tail Shark, Rosy Barb, White Clouds, Zebra Danio, Clown Loach, Guppy, Platy, Swordtail
Diet / Food
Will eat flakes, live and freeze dried foods.
Tank Region
Mostly middle to bottom.
Gender
The male is usually smaller than a female of the same age.
Apperance
Their have a long and streamlined shape with a blue/purple "neon" strip down a almost see through body.

vote for this site

Member of  AquaBanners.com